• No less than 2 years warranty
  • We speak from our own experience
  • Quality for the lowest price
  • Personal advice and service
  • Very involved and flexible
Home » Customer service » Privacy declaration

Privacy statement

Introduction
Global Golf Solutions BV (hereinafter: "we" or "GolfTed" values the privacy of all users of www.golfTed and ensures that the personal information you share with us is treated confidentially. In this privacy statement we explain why and how we process your personal data.

 

Who are we?
Global Golf Solutions BV, trade name GolfTed, Import and salea of, among other things, electric golf trolleys.
Mail: info@golfTed.com
Tel: +316 22 22 33 03
Coming: by appointment

 

Privacy protection
We realize that your privacy (protection) is very important. For you and us. This Privacy Statement applies to visitors and users of our website (www.golfted.nl) as well as to customer contacts with our company and with regard to all products and services offered by Golfted. We respect your privacy and hereby inform you about the data we collect and process.

Third parties
This Privacy Statement only applies to our own website, services and agreements. On our website you may also find hyperlinks from third parties or Social Media links. We are not responsible or liable for the content to which they refer, nor the Privacy Policies of these third parties. We have no influence on this. This also means that any advertisers, service providers, Facebook, Twitter, website of webshop guarantee can place cookies to keep track of your visiting and clicking behavior on a website, advertisement or Social Media.


Cookie policy
Our organization does not yet use cookies on its website that can be traced back to an individual or IP address. In the future, we will use analytical software in order to be able to measure the general visitor traffic on our website and to be able to correct any errors or to implement improvements. As soon as we place a cookie for this, you will see this by means of a notification on our website, after which you will first have to give permission.

How, what do we collect briefly and why

Personal data is necessary for the performance of any agreement. These are recorded by telephone, e-mail or our website on your initiative if you wish to make a quotation or request or wish to make a booking for a particular trip or transport service. For this we need your contact details, including your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. The personal data known to us below will be processed with the utmost care and in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. Golfted explicitly complies with the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and the GDPR as of 25 May 2018.

Not yet 16?

We expressly do not wish to process personal data of young people under the age of 16 without the express consent of the parents or legal representative. If there is a violation of this, or in the event of abuse, we will immediately delete all personal data or approach you to obtain this permission from a parent, guardian or legal representative.

Personal data  
By this we mean all data that can be traced back to an individual: name, address, e-mail address, (mobile) telephone number, any preferences that are necessary for the proper execution of the travel agreement, data about religion, a copy of ID and other data with which you can be personally identified. We only use the personal data that you provide to us on your own initiative or are obliged to provide under laws and regulations or for the correct execution of the travel agreement. We will never use this information for commercial purposes without your explicit permission. We never share the customer data with third parties, except with persons involved in your order. 

As
of 25 May 2018 and under the law, our organisation is obliged to keep a register to a certain extent of what we collect, the way in which we collect personal data, for what purpose, about the retention period and with whom we share personal data. The register must be available at all times to the supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority, in order to be able to check which (special) personal data we have of our customers and how we handle this.

Transfer to and share with third parties
Golfted will never use your data for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Statement, unless a legal obligation or regulation gives rise to this. Think, for example, of the tax authorities. We do not make the data available to third parties, unless this is necessary for making the reservation or agreement. If our organisation becomes involved in a merger, acquisition or other form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will notify you before personal data is transferred and/or is subject to a different privacy policy.

Who has access to your personal data at Golfted
Golfted is not a multinational. All golfted executive employees can view your file details. Based on the legal obligation to provide you with assistance in the event of a complaint, all our employees are authorized to view your file details. However, Golfted reserves the right, in the unlikely event of illness, vacation or otherwise, to engage a third party, being an external force, to be reachable and provide service. Auxiliary persons involved in the execution of the agreement each obtain a part of your personal data for themselves.

Unsubscribing, inspection, complaint and deletion of data
The person responsible for the processing of the personal data is Golfted. If you no longer wish to process the information that you shared with us after submission or provided to us on request, and/or have a complaint or wish to exercise your right to obtain knowledge about the personal data recorded by us, to change or correct or transfer them, you can pass this on by e-mail to  info@golfted.com or by post to the above address.  attn. Request Privacy.

 

Social Media
Our organization has a Facebook and Twitter account and likes to collect likes from visitors who want to inform themselves about news, offers, etc. We will probably also use Google Analytics. Our Privacy Statement explicitly does not apply to the use of Social Media, because we have no influence on the privacy policy of Social Media apps or websites. They know their own Privacy and Cookie Policy. Google Analytics and search engines in general collect data traffic from websites; the number of visitors, how long you stay on a website, what functions or offers you like to see and use, etc. This is visitor data, and therefore also personal data. Google and others are therefore processors within the meaning of the law. Our organization does not currently use Google Analytics, but this may change. In that case, you will find a cookie pop-up on our website, with which you give permission for the collection of general data by us and third parties (Google).

IP address and log files. When you open a website, servers automatically record the data your browser sends. These so-called  
server log files may contain data such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of the visit and one or more cookies by which your browser can be recognized. This data is used to generate statistics and/or to analyse surfing behaviour and to optimise the website. The IP address is usually stored to ensure the security of the network and to check for infringement of any intellectual property right exists and/or for any other violation of the Law. Personal data or IP addresses, may possibly be requested by the BREIN Foundation, Fiod, the Public Prosecution Service, etc. However, we will never issue it voluntarily, but only if a formal claim is submitted or is based on it.

Security
Golfted's website is secured with the SSL protocol (htpps). The transmission of data therefore takes place over secure network connections. Golfted also uses a paid and always updated antivirus program. For the communication and the consultation or processing of files, an encrypted VPN connection is used. The backup storage of data takes place 24/7 via an encrypted connection with its own NAS.

Changes. This privacy statement may be amended from time to time. We expect most of the changes to be minor. The new GDPR as of 25 May 2018 is also still unclear in parts. Through this Privacy Statement, we will continue to inform you of our obligations on the basis of what the Dutch Data Protection Authority may further determine or make a decision and /or a legal ruling mandatory to adjust. We cannot inform you personally. Nevertheless, we will indicate any changes to the Privacy Policy on this page and, if the changes are significant, provide a more prominent notice. Each version of this privacy statement is indicated at the bottom of the page with the date on which the policy came into effect.

 

Last Modified: 30-12-20